Fabrication of nano-structure using liquid crystal phase and its application to organic solar cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21750188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
IINO Hiroaki  東京工業大学, 像情報工学研究所, 助教 (50432000)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords太陽電池 / ナノ材料 / 電気・電子材料 / 液晶相 / バルクへテロ接合 / バルクヘテロ接合 / 過渡光電流測定 / キャリア生成 / 円盤状液晶 / 薄膜作製 / スピンコート / 移動度 / 結晶薄膜
Research Abstract
I have tried to investigate the fabrication of P-N-nano-structure and its application to organic thin film solar cells. I chose the fullerene derivative and liquid crystalline materials as N-type and P-type semiconductors, respectively. In the materials having lower ordered liquid crystal phases, the liquid crystal phase disappeared in low-concentration mixture with fullerene derivative(less than several%). On the other hand, in the material having highly ordered liquid crystal phase, mesophase appeared in spite of high-concentration mixture with fullerene. This fact indicates that the highly ordered liquid crystal is very effective for fabrication of nano-structure using liquid crystal phase. I also developed liquid crystalline materials having highly ordered liquid crystal phase and measured their carrier transport properties, and developed fabrication of very uniform thin film using liquid crystal phases.