Synthesis of Phospholes Coordinated to a Heteroatom on the Phosphorous Atom and their Application to Electronic Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21750189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
ASAHARA Masahiro  福井大学, 教育地域科学部, 准教授 (70304201)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords高配位 / ホスホール / 典型元素 / 有機FET / 結晶構造 / 固体蛍光 / 有機EL
Research Abstract
We developed a simple method for synthesizing phospholes using triphenyl phosphite. In this method, a series of 2, 3, 4, 5-tetraphenylphospholes having an aryl group on the phosphorous atom was synthesized. They were obtained in approximately 40% yield, and their crystal structures and fluorescence properties were investigated in the solid state. Some phospholes having aryl groups, such as phenyl, naphthyl, and pentafluorophenyl, exhibited an internal quantum efficiency of greater than 30%. Some phospholes have been investigated as active materials of organic field-effect transistors to be low electron mobility.