Development of Diiron Complex-modified Electrode using Ionic Liquid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21750191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
INOMATA Tomohiko  Nagoya Institute of Technology, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (40397493)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsイオン液体 / 鉄複各錯体 / ナノ反応場 / 燃料電池 / 修飾電極 / 鉄複核錯体 / 酸素活性化
Research Abstract
A phosphonium-type ionic liquid-modified Au electrode was prepared by a self-assembled monolayer technique. A diiron complex was introduced into the ionic liquid-modified electrode. The immobilization of the diiron complex was confirmed by IR-RAS and electrochemical measurement. From the change of its redox behavior under O_2 condition, the diiron complex on the ionic liquid-modified electrode was able to reduce O_2 electrocatalytically. From rotating ring-disk electrode measurements, two processes (2e^- and 4e^- reduction of O_2) have occurred on the ionic liquid electrode containing diiron complexes.