DEVELOPMENT OF NEW ALKALINE FUEL CELLS WITH METAL OXIDE-BASED CHATHODE CATALYSTS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21750193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Morihiro  Doshisha University, 研究開発推進機構, 准教授 (20408719)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords電池 / 燃料電池 / アルカリ形燃料電池
Research Abstract
Perovskite, metal oxide nanosheet and hollandite-based catalysts were synthesized as the cathode of anion-exchange membrane fuel cells (AMFCs), and their oxygen reduction reaction (ORR) activities and AMFC performances were evaluated. As the results, a carbon-loaded perovskite La_<0.6>Sr_<0.4>MnO_3/ KB exhibited the highest ORR activity (onset potential: 0.9 V vs. RHE, efficiency of 4-electron reduction of oxygen : >90%), and achieved a maximum power density of ca. 92 mW cm^<-2>.