Development of Electrochemical Impedance Analysis System for Enzyme-type Biofuel Cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21750195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
SHITANDA Isao  Tokyo University of Science, 理工学部・工業化学科, 助教 (70434024)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords酵素 / バイオ燃料電池 / インピーダンス / シミュレーション / ファラデーインピーダンス / 酵素機能電極 / 電気化学インピーダンス / 銀-セリア-カーボン
Research Abstract
In the present study, an electrochemical impedance analysis system was developed for analysis of enzyme-type biofuel cell. Theoretical equation of the Faradaic impedance of the mediator-type enzyme-functional electrode was derived. The impedance simulation was carried out by using the theoretical model and was discussed the behavior of the impedance spectra with variation of the parameters.