Analysis of charge-transfer mechanism of the dye-sensitized photovoltaic devices using iodine-free electrolyte
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21750196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionToin University of Yokohama
Principal Investigator
IKEGAMI Masashi  桐蔭横浜大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (30375414)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords色素増感太陽電池 / エネルギー変換 / 酸化チタン / イオン液体 / 光電変換素子 / 固体電解質 / ゲル電解質 / 電荷移動機構 / 交流インピーダンス / 温度依存性
Research Abstract
This research is centered on the electrolyte compositions of low iodine concentrations for dye-sensitized solar cells(DSSCs). Iodine is an essential component of a DSSC electrolyte, but even at the low iodine concentrations used in this research, comparable energy conversion efficiencies can be obtained. When the low iodine concentration electrolyte is used, the DSSCs based on conductive plastic substrates have high durability, and the photovoltaic performance shows a very small dependence on temperature.