All-solution-processed fabrication of organic transistors on paper
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21750197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
MINARI Takeo  National Institute for Materials Science, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, MANA研究者 (90443035)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords有機トランジスタ / オール溶液プロセス / オール印刷プロセス / フレキシブルエレクトロニクス / 有機半導体 / 表面選択塗布法 / 自己組織化 / 溶媒蒸気アニール法 / プラスチックエレクトロニクス
Research Abstract
We acheved area-selective crystal growth of organic semiconductors by pattening of surface functionality. By use of this technique, we developed an all-solution-processed fabrication method for organic field-effecgt transistor arrays. This bottom-up method can be carried out under ambient atmosphere without use of vacuum apparatuses. The low processing temperature allows use of plastic as a substrate so that fabrication of flexible electronics devices becomes possible by facile printing technologies.