Fabrication and control of strongly-correlated-electron nano-magnetic interfaces toward applications to novel magneto-electric devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21750198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Hiroyuki  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, エレクトロニクス研究部門, 研究員 (00415762)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords強相関エレクトロニクス / 人工超格子 / ヘテロ界面 / 電気磁気デバイス / ナノ材料 / 巨大磁気抵抗 / 酸化物エレクトロニクス / 電界効果
Research Abstract
In this project, we explored electronic and magnetic functionalities at the interfaces of strongly-correlated-electron oxides. Particularly in the artificial superlattice composed of LaMnO_3 and SrMnO_3, we succeeded in preparing the unprecedentedly high-quality samples, leading to the discovery of colossal magneto-resistance which cannot be observed in bulk (La,Sr)MnO_3 samples. This phenomenon is attributed to the competing insulating and metallic states at the interface between the two materials. These findings are emergent phenomena characteristic of stronglycorrelated-electron systems, which plays an important role for development of new interface devices.