Project/Area Number |
21750200
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Organic industrial materials
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KOUMURA Nagatoshi National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, 太陽光発電研究センター, 主任研究員 (00356966)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 有機合成 / 構造有機化学 / 太陽電池 / 有機色素 / 色素増感太陽電池 / オリゴヘキシルチオフェン / HOMO-LUMOレベル / 電子ドナー部位 / 光電変換効率 / 固体型色素増感太陽電池 / 光電解重合 / アルキル鎖長 / 電子寿命 / 開放電圧 / エーテル基 / 電子の再結合 / 光電変換特性 |
Research Abstract |
We studied the relation of the photovoltaic performances of MK dyes with the different length of alkyl chains. We improved the density of dye molecules on TiO2 surface by decreasing the length of alkyl chains. These results demonstrated that the adsorbed density of dyes and the degree of TiO2 coverage can be tuned by changing the alkyl chain length. We also studied the photovoltaic performances of DSSCs based on organic dyes with an ether chain on the oligothiophene moiety. These results indicated that the molecular design of dyes for DSSCs is necessarily with respect to the additives in the electrolyte to improve the photovoltaic performances of DSSCs. We investigated the photovoltaic performances of DSSCs based on dyes with the relatively strong donor (indole and indoline) and oligohexylthiophene linkage. The result indicated that dyes with the combination between relatively week donor (carbazole) and oligothiophene generated the most efficient performance of DSSCs because of HOMO-LUMO energy level suitable for the DSSC system.