Design principle and development of non-titania based metal-oxide photocatalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21750202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
AMANO Fumiaki  Hokkaido University, 触媒化学研究センター, 助教 (10431347)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords半導体光触媒 / 可視光応答性光触媒 / 局所励起光触媒 / 環境浄化 / 有機物分解 / 酸化分解 / 光誘起キャリア / バナジウム酸化物 / 可視光応答性 / 有機物酸化分解 / タングステン酸 / 比表面積 / 結晶化度
Research Abstract
The effect of energy level of conduction band edge on the photocatalytic activity for oxidative decomposition of organic compounds was investigated using tungsten-bismuth and molybdenum-bismuth mixed oxide particles as non-titania based photocatalysts. For bismuth tungstate, the photoinduced carrier dynamics was studied using time-resolved infrared absorption spectroscopy and the relation between the dynamics and photocatalytic activity was discussed. Alkali ion-modified silica-supported vanadium oxides were newly developed as a photocatalyst for photocatalytic oxidative decomposition of organic compounds.