Synthesis of ordered mesoporous carbons composed of single graphene walls
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21750203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NISHIHARA Hirotomo  Tohoku University, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (80400430)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords多孔体 / 電気二重層キャパシタ / ミクロポーラスカーボン / メソポーラスカーボン / グラフェン / ナノ材料 / 表面・界面物性 / キャパシタ / カーボン / メゾスコピック系
Research Abstract
EDLC electrodes which exhibit both high power and high energy densities have been developed. The target structure was "ordered mesoporous carbons composed of single graphene walls". First, it has been successfully demonstrated that the target structure offers a fast ion-transfer, thereby realizing a high power density. Moreover, we attempted to decrease the pore size as small as possible with keeping a high power performance to increase a volumetric energy density. As the result, it was found that even 1.2-nm micropores exhibit a high power performance if they are three-dimensionally arrayed and mutually connected.