Development of porous ceramics for exhaust gas purification based on in-situ crystal growth and grain orientation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21750204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Katsumi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 原子炉工学研究所, 助教 (20337710)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords結晶成長 / 構造・機能材料 / セラミックス / 環境材料 / 多孔体
Research Abstract
Mullite and silicon carbide that have an anisotropic crystal structure and show high corrosion resistance, thermal and mechanical properties were selected as candidate materials, and fundamental studies on the development of high performance porous ceramics for exhaust gas filter based on in-situ crystal growth, grain orientation and morphology control on the wall of pores and the surface of the sintered body in porous ceramics during sintering or heat-treatment were performed. As a result, high performance porous mullite and silicon carbide with a unique morphology and relatively homogeneous pore-size distribution were successfully achieved.