Characterization of nano-scale interface in lithium batteries using epitaxial model electrodes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21750205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HIRAYAMA Masaaki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助教 (30531165)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsエネルギー一般 / MBE・エピタキシャル / ナノ材料 / 無機工業化学 / ハイブリッド車 / エネルギー全般 / MBE,エピタキシャル
Research Abstract
Interfacial reactions of lithium batteries have been determined by in situ X-ray surface scattering measurements using epitaxial thin-films electrodes. The atomic arrangements of electrode surfaces change on being soaked in the electrolyte, and are subsequently reconstructed when a voltage is applied in the first charge process. Mechanical and technical development of surface structures is of considerable importance for improving the power characteristics and cyclability of new-generation batteries.