Synthesis of novel substituted micas and interlayer pillared nanoporous solids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21750206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Tomohiro  信州大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30283237)
Research Collaborator OZAWA Reiji  信州大学, 工学系研究科, 学生
IKUTA Kazuya  信州大学, 工学系研究科, 学生
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords膨潤性マイカ / 架橋マイカ / インターカレーション / 多孔体 / フラックス / 同形置換 / ミクロ多孔体 / ミクロ孔
Research Abstract
Synthesis of novel substituted swellable micas was undertaken. Preparation of interlayer pillared microporous solids, i. e. pillared micas, was also undertaken using the substituted micas as host crystals. Series of Ge-substituted and B-substituted swellable micas were successfully synthesized and allowed to use as host crystals for intercalation. The pore properties of the pillared micas thus obtained by the intercalation changed, depending on the composition of host substituted micas. Raw materials containing NaCl as a flux yielded swellable mica crystals having a hexagonal, plate-like morphology with a larger aspect ratio.