Fabrication of Porous Conductive Diamond Using Silica Nanotempletes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21750209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
KONDO Takeshi  Tokyo University of Science, 理工学部, 助教 (00385535)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords導電性ダイヤモンド / 多孔質体 / 電気化学 / 電気二重層キャパシタ / ダイヤモンド
Research Abstract
Conductive boron-doped diamond (BDD) hollow fibers with a micrometer-sized diameter were fabricated by using quartz fiber templates. The BDD hollow fibers were found to show the double-layer capacitance of ca. 10Fg^<-1> in an aqueous electrolyte. Moreover, we developed a thermal treatment method for fabrication of porous BDD thin films. By using this method, thin flake structure with a thickness of ca. 100nm was formed on the surface of the BDD hollow fibers.