Development of Optical Device Platforms by the Hybrid Formation between DNA and Silica Matrix
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21750213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NARUTAKI Ayae  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教 (10508203)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsデオキシリボ核酸 / シリカ / 有機 / 無機ハイブリッド / 有機/無機ハイブリッド
Research Abstract
We aim at preparing new platforms for DNA devices by the hybrid formation between DNA and silica. Silica should be suitable material as a matrix owing to its stability and transparency. Spherical silica nanospheres (SNSs) are chemically modified with single strand DNA. Construction of three-dimensional nanohybrid structures between DNA and SNSs were attempted by using the duplex formation between complementary strands. However, the hybrid formation was unsuccessful because of the luck of the number of DNA modified on SNSs. Although the original goal has not been achieved yet, we successfully prepared rod-like silica particles based on the idea of the assembly of SNSs in an aqueous medium.