Project/Area Number |
21750214
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Polymer/Textile materials
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KOMURA Motonori Tokyo Institute of Technology, 資源化学研究所, 助教 (90401512)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | ミクロ相分離 / シングルグレイン / 液晶 / 混合法 / 温度勾配法 / 超高密度磁気記録媒体 / 極端紫外光(EUV)フォトニック結晶 / グラフォエピタキシー |
Research Abstract |
We controlled the microphase separation structure self-assembled by block copolymers which has 101 nm scale periodic structure necessary for the next nanotechnology. The blend method of low molecular liquid crystal, temperature gradient method and guide substrate method was applied for the film of the block copolymer with liquid crystalline side chain. It was accomplished that regularity of in-plane alignment increased by two orders and the aspect ratio of the structure along out-of-plane direction reached to three orders. Furthermore, we evoluted functionality of the structure film by development of the process of free-standing film and templating process to other materials.