Preparation of Thermoresponsive Supramacromolecular Ion Gels and Development of Switching Functions of Structural Colors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21750217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NORO Atsushi  Nagoya University, 工学研究科, 助教 (90377896)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords超分子イオンゲル / 超分子ポリマーゲル / 水素結合 / イオン液体 / 粘弾性 / 温度応答性 / 超分子ゲル / 発色
Research Abstract
We have prepared thermoreversible supramacromolecular ion gels via hydrogen bonding by blending a telechelic polymer and a multifunctional polymer (supramolecular cross-linker) in an ionic liquid. Supramacromolecular ion gels with best responsivity were obtained at a concentration with stoichiometric balance of hydrogen bonding functional units. The gel transition temperature increases with increase in the degree of hydrogen bonding groups per cross-linker, regardless of the same weight concentration of the cross-linker. Furthermore, bulk supramolecular polymer gels were prepared via hydrogen bonding.