| Project/Area Number |
21750218
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Polymer/Textile materials
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
HORINAKA Junichi Kyoto University, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (00313734)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 光ピンセット / 表面プラズモン / ナノ力学 / 高分子材料 / 表面走査 / マイクロレオロジー / 光学装置 / バネ定数 |
| Research Abstract |
An apparatus for mechanical measurement that determines the force and the displacement simultaneously with extremely high precision was constructed. By using a combined system of the optical tweezers, which have a high resolution for the force, and the surface plasmon, which is very sensitive to the distance, mechanical measurement for a polymer chain was carried out. Slight force from the chain was successfully detected.