Development of spindle-CT technique for X-ray CT with nano-meter resolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21750219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA Yukihiro  Kyoto Institute of Technology, 工芸科学研究科, 助教 (60332285)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsトモグラフィー / 顕微鏡 / 放射線・X線・粒子 / 計測工学 / 複合材料・物性 / 放射線、X線、粒子
Research Abstract
X-ray CT is an emerging technique to observe the microstructures of objects in three dimensions. To achieve high resolution in X-ray CT, three key technologies are essential : fine focus of point source of X-rays, bearing-less motor system to rotate the sample, and contrast enhancement of samples against X-rays. In this study, last two of them are considered. We tried a continuously-rotating motor (spindle motor) as the bearing-less motor system coupled with a high-speed camera system. For the improvement of contrast, a thinner scintillator in front of CCD detector was adopted to enhance the relative sensitivity of the low-energy X-ray photons while drastically decreasing that of high-energy photons. As a result, the difference of the polymer species under X-ray CT can be detected. This progress opens the wide applications of X-ray CT to polymer science.