Study of specifically patterned localization of proteins based on Biobased polymer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21750221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
NARITA Takayuki  Saga University, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教 (30423560)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords天然・生体高分子材料 / 相分離 / 局在化 / バイオベースポリマー
Research Abstract
In this study, I attempted to use the technique of self-patterning of biobased polymer to pattern and localize proteins on the biobased polymer matrix. We successfully obtained uniquely patterned gels based on the self-patterning of biobased polymer by changing parameter such as preparation temperature and concentration of the polymer. JAUNS particles immobilizing glucose oxidase and catalase separately can be also obtained by using the galation of two different polysaccharides that can form gels by different salts. It was also found that VCH cholera toxin, a membrane protein, induces phase separation of monolayer composed of DMPC and Cholesterol, which lead to localize VCH in the Cholesterol rich phase.