Project/Area Number |
21750222
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Polymer/Textile materials
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
MAEDA Shingo Waseda University, 理工学術院, 助教 (40424808)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | ゲルアクチュエータ / ゲル / アクチュエータ / 反応拡散 / ソフトマターの物理 / ナノ制御 |
Research Abstract |
Living organisms have a system with dissipative structures. In this system, there are several autonomic phenomena exhibiting spontaneous oscillation that do not require any on-off switching of external stimuli, as represented by membrane potential, heartbeat, circadian rhythm, and so on. If gels with self-oscillating functionality like biological motions are realized, novel biomimetic actuators, self-walking robots and self-beating micropumps, could become feasible. In this study, the purpose is a realization of self oscillating gels with high generative force.