Creation of Controllable Refractive Index Polymers Using Nano-pore of Macrocyclic Hyperbranched Polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21750223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
MIYASAKA Makoto  Kanagawa University, 工学部, 助手 (90468893)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsハイパーブランチポリマー / 低屈折 / 低屈折率
Research Abstract
Designing a novel low refractive index material based on a new concept is an important and a challenging research topic. This work aimed to design novel low-refractive index materials using hyperbranched polymers (HBP_s). The fluorine content of the HBPs could be controlled by changing the feed ratio and the refractive index values of the HBPs, and it tended to decrease with increasing fluorine content. The values of the refractive index of HBPs based on double-decker-shaped silsesquioxane tended to decrease with increasing structure size of co-monomers. Furthermore, HBP based on calix[8]arene showed a higher T_g and a lower n_D due to the combination of large rigid cavity structure of monomer and branched structure of polymer. Their three-dimensional rigid cavity structures with highly branched architecture prevent the increasing density of polymers due to the presence of microgels, and lead to a relatively lower n_D