Studies on synthesis and evaluation of regioselectively substituted polysaccharide derivatives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21750224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionSuzuka National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Chiyo  鈴鹿工業高等専門学校, 生物応用化学科, 准教授 (80314045)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords多糖 / 光学分割 / セルロース / アミロース / HPLC / 位置特異的 / HPLC / キラリティー
Research Abstract
Polysaccharides such as cellulose and amylose are some of the most readily available optically active polymers. Although these polymers have stereoregular sequences consisting of D-glucose, their chiral recognition abilities are not large. However, these polysaccharides have hydroxyl groups which can be readily converted to esters and carbamates. In this study, the novel regioselectively substituted cellulose and amylose have been synthesized, and their abilities of enantiomer resolution in high-performance liquid chromatography (HPLC) have been evaluated. These derivatives exhibited the relatively high chiral recognition abilities comparable or better to the derivatives with the same substituent at all hydroxyl groups.