Study of Physical Properties of Ring Polymer Confined in Obstacles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21750225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research Institution防衛大学校
Principal Investigator
HAGITA Katsumi  防衛大学校, 応用科学群, 講師 (80305961)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords高分子計算科学 / 高分子構造・物性 / 物性基礎論 / シミュレーション工学 / リングポリマー / 計算物理 / シミュレーション工学
Research Abstract
Behavior of a ring polymer confined in a space with lattice of obstacles is considered to be similarto that of a branched polymer (Lattice Animal). We examined the ring polymer in a space with square lattice of square obstacles in two dimensions. It isconfirmed thatbehaviors of the confinedring polymer with excluded volume can be understood by scaling relations based on blob picture.We also studied correspondenceto coarse grained model a branched polymer with randomly removing andadding underconstant number of bonds.