Project/Area Number |
21760001
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
KAIJU Hideo Hokkaido University, 電子科学研究所, 助教 (70396323)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | スピントロニクス / 磁気抵抗効果 / ナノ接合 / 有機膜 / 強磁性体 / 表面・界面状態 / 磁化状態 / 電流電圧特性 / 有機分子膜 / 表面状態 / バリスティック伝導 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, we have proposed quantum cross devices, which consist of organic molecules sandwiched between two ferromagnetic metals whose edges are crossed, and investigated their surface and interfacial structures, electrical characteristics, and magnetic properties. From the viewpoint of surface structures, magnetic properties, and edge states, Co/SiO2 is found to be the best materials for electrodes in quantum cross devices. As a result of the fabrication of Co/molecules/Co quantum cross devices, interesting switching properties have been successfully observed at room temperature.