Project/Area Number |
21760002
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
KOHDA Makoto Tohoku University, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (00420000)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NITTA Junsaku 東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00393778)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 強磁性体リング構造 / カイラリティ制御 / Vortex状態 / Onion状態 / 静磁的相互作用 |
Research Abstract |
In nanosized ferromagnetic ring structures, there are two characteristic magnetic states called Onion state and Vortex state. Especially, in Vortex state, magnetic moment aligns around the ring perimeter, resulting in the suppression of the stray field from the ring edge. Magnetic moment aligns either clockwise or counter clockwise directions and plays an important role for the application of high density memory cells. We proposed the electrical detection of chiral direction (clockwise and couter clockwise directions in the Vortex state). By applying the in-plane magnetic field to be asymmetric to the ring structure, we can detect either clockwise or counter clockwise direction by detecting the magneto-resistance change.