Multi-scaled evaluation for self-organized carbon nanotube electron emitters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIRATORI Yosuke  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教 (50466778)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords自己組織化 / カーボンナノチューブ / ナノ・マイクロデバイス / 省エネルギー / ディスプレイ
Research Abstract
Control of self-organized morphologies of carbon nanotubes (CNTs) was aimed to apply them for electron emitters in field emission (FE) type light emitting elements. In order to form CNT emitters with moderate spacing and number density desirable for an efficient electron source, FE properties ranging from self-organized CNT emitters to macroscopic device properties were systematically studied. Through the multi-scaled evaluation ; control of CNT growth and optimization of device structures, the preparation condition to fulfill their FE properties was highly improved. It is expected that the findings obtained are applied for the processes tolerable for a variety of conventional substrates.