Study of the ultrafast dynamics of photo-induced insulator-metal transition using terahertz pulses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Makoto  The University of Tokyo, 物性研究所, 助教 (40361662)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords光物性 / テラヘルツ波 / 光誘起相転移 / 金属絶縁体転移 / スピン制御 / 強磁性 / テラヘルツ電磁波 / スピン / コヒーレント制御 / フェムト秒パルスレーザー / 超高速 / 光制御
Research Abstract
We studied the ultrafast dynamics using THz pulses. We succeeded in observing the photo-induced insulator-metal transition by measuring the change of the electric conductivity. We succeeded in observing the coherent bulk-magnetization precession motion induced by THz pulses in ε-Fe_2O_3. We observed the coherent bulk-magnetization precession motions due to the ferro-magnetic and antiferro-magnetic resonances in YFeO_3, and succeed the coherent control of the precession motions by the double-pulse excitation.