Formation of Ohmic hole injection in organic semiconductor films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHIMA Toshinori  Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, マテリアルサイエンス研究科, 助教 (40521985)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords半導体 / 有機分子 / 新機能材料 / 有機・分子エレクトロニクス / 有機EL素子 / 電気物性 / 電荷移動 / デバイス設計 / 酸化モリブデン / 空間電荷制限電流 / 有機半導体 / 電荷生成
Research Abstract
Current density-voltage characteristics of organic hole-only devices were evaluated when thickness of molybdenum trioxide between an ITO anode and an organic layer was changed. We found that use of optimized molybdenum trioxide thickness induces formation of Ohmic hole injection resulting from reduced hole injection barrier. Hole mobilities of a variety of organic layers were able to be estimated by analyzing the current density-voltage characteristics with a space-charge-limited current theory.