Carrier lifetime evaluation in organic semiconductor by low-frequency noise measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
AZUMA Yasuo  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 応用セラミックス研究所, 助教 (80452415)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords有機分子 / ノイズ計測 / 有機半導体
Research Abstract
Carrier lifetime in semiconductors is evaluated by low-frequency noise measurements. In Si, carrier lifetime is evaluated as in the order of 100 μs. Temperature dependence of carrier lifetime in Si shows that carrier scattering mechanism changes from ionized impurity scattering to phonon scattering. In pentacene, carrier lifetime is evaluated as in the order of 100 μs. Temperature dependence of carrier lifetime in pentacene implies that carrier transport mechanism changes from hopping transport to band transport.