Visualization of anharmonic thermal vibration of atoms in perovskite-type crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MORIYOSHI Chikako  広島大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (00325143)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords誘電体 / ペロブスカイト / 放射光 / X線回折 / 誘電体物性 / 物性実験 / 非調和性 / 可視化 / 放射性
Research Abstract
Development of the experimental technique on the visualization of anharmonic thermal vibration of atoms in the perovskite-type ferroelectrics was performed. Anisotropic thermal motion of atoms in Barium Titanate in the cubic phase was revealed. A new technique to observe the time-dependence of crystal structures was developed. The time-resolved motion of the Barium Titanate crystal lattice under the external electric field was successfully detected