Precise strain evaluation for high-performance bipolar transistor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
WANG Dong  Kyushu University, 産学連携センター, 特任准教授 (10419616)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords解析・評価 / 半導体物性 / 電子・電気材料 / 先端機能デバイス
Research Abstract
The geometry of test sample for local strain evaluation was as small as 5×5μm^2. We established photoluminescence measurement system for such a sample. We fabricated freestanding Si membranes structure (Si-On-Nothing structure), followed by deposition of SiN film. We evaluated strains in these samples using the PL system. As results, a compressive strain of approximately 1% was induced in the 200-nm-thick Si film by 200-nm-thick SiN film ; the strain along <100> direction was much larger than that along <110> direction. Also, we proposed a method for judging uniform or ununiform strain from dependence of PL signal peak position and its intensity on Si film thickness.