Development of a single molecule sensing device with nanogap electrodes formed of few-layer graphene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Eiichiro  National Institute for Materials Science, ナノテクノロジー融合センター, NIMSポスドク研究員 (10469786)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsグラフェン / ナノギャップ / ナノ材料 / 量子デバイス / ナノコンタクト
Research Abstract
We fabricated graphene-based nanogap electrodes and investigated a contact resistance between graphene and metallic electrodes for the realization of a single molecule sensing device. As a result, we established the nanogap-fabrication process in few-layer graphene by utilizing an electrical breakdown method. In addition, we investigated the contact resistance by utilizing a transmission line method. The results indicated that the fabrication process and procedure were very important for developing the low resistance ohmic contact to the graphene. These findings are expected to contribute to progress in the development of graphene-based nanoelectronic devices.