Project/Area Number |
21760016
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research Institution | Japan Atomic Energy Agency |
Principal Investigator |
SAITOH Hiroyuki Japan Atomic Energy Agency, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 任期付研究員 (20373243)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 高温高圧合成 / 放射光その場観察 / 高温高圧 / 小型プレス |
Research Abstract |
High pressure and high temperature conditions of 4 GPa and 500℃ were generated using a small-sized cubic-type multi-anvil apparatus, which was originally developed for high-pressure and low-temperature experiments. The drop in pressure was negligible as the temperature was increased from room temperature to 300℃ at 4.5GPa under the condition when the press was clamped. X-ray diffraction profiles were obtained in situ at high-pressure and high-temperature conditions both in the energy dispersive mode and in the angle dispersive mode using the apparatus.