Charge and orbital ordering and the dynamics of layered manganite films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Kei  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 交差相関超構造研究チーム, 副チームリーダー (90469932)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords強相関エレクトロニクス / スピンエレクトロニクス / 酸化物薄膜 / 電荷軌道秩序 / 酸化物金属電極 / スピンェレクトロニクス
Research Abstract
In order to control the charge and orbital ordered pattern by epitaxial strain, Nd_<0.25>Sr_<1.75>MnO_4 thin films were fabricated on the (100) surface of LaSrGaO_4 and LaSrAlO_4 substrates. Due to the anisotropic strain in the MnO_2 plane, the orientation-controlled films were stabilized. Measurements of highly anisotropic optical spectra indicate that the direction of the ferroic ordering of d_<3x2-r2> orbitals can be controlled by external uniaxial pressure, implying a potential for a switching device combined with piezoelectric crystals.