Fabrication of atomic layer silicide semiconductor on Si substrates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Noriyuki  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, ナノ電子デバイス研究センター, 研究員 (60400636)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsナノ材料 / 半導体超微細化 / 半導体物性 / 表面・界面物性 / 物性実験 / ナシ材料
Research Abstract
Transition metal encapsulated silicon cage clusters (MSi_n:M=Nb, Mo, and W) have been suggested as building-blocks to fabricate new silicide materials since they exhibit high chemical stability and retain their structural integrity during deposition. In this study, we have fabricated thin W-encapsulated Si cluster (WSi_<10>) films on Si (100)-2x1 substrates. The film structure and electronic properties were investigated using Scanning Transmission Electron Microscopy (STEM), Electron Energy Loss Spectroscopy (EELS) and X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy (XPS). An epitaxial structure (1nm thick) is formed at the interface between the WSi_<10> films and Si substrates by thermal annealing at 500℃. According to XPS measurements, the WSi10 film has a semiconducting energy gap. Thus, the atomic layer silicide semiconductor was fabricated on Si surfaces by deposition of WSi_<10> films and subsequent annealing at 500℃.