Actuator integrated probe for chemical scanning force microscope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Yusuke  Tohoku University, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (20451536)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsTOF-SFM / MEMS / アクチュエータ / 表面観察 / 化学種同定
Research Abstract
The zipper type electrostatic actuator integrated probe and the fabrication process of it are developed to apply this for time-of-flight mass analyzing scanning force microscope. Maximum displacement of 340μm and spring constant of 10N/m, which are required to pickup function and surface scanning, respectively, are achieved. The manipulation of dielectric particles is demonstrated using the developed probe. It is expected that the capability of application for chemical scanning force microscopy.