Growth dynamics study of magnetic molecules by using a spin-polarized LEEM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
LIU Hongwen  東北大学, 原子分子材料科学高等研究機構, 助教 (30420417)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords薄膜
Research Abstract
The growth dynamics of the topological insulator (TI, Bi_2Te_3)films at Si(111)-7x7 has been investigated by using a LEEM. The optimized parameters for MBE growth have been found. The HRTEM results and the transport properties of as-above Bi_2Te_3 films further indicated the interface structure between the film/substrate in real space and insulating-metallic modulation.