Project/Area Number |
21760023
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
KONDO Takahiro University of Tsukuba, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 助教 (70373305)
Research Collaborator |
NAKAMURA Junji 筑波大学, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 教授 (40227905)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 表面 / グラファイト / 界面相互作用 / 鉄カルボニル錯体 / ヘリウム原子線散乱 / 昇温脱離計測 |
Research Abstract |
Iron-carbonyl molecules are deposited with high-dispersion on the graphite surface. By heating the surface, Iron carbonyl molecules are found to dissociate on the surface to CO and Fe and not to desorb molecularly from the surface. The product CO molecules desorb from the surface at 200-350 K which is significantly lower than reported desorption temperature of CO from Fe single crystal. The small CO adsorption energy has been ascribed to the interface interaction between iron-carbonyl molecules and the graphite surface.