Hydrogen diffusion mechanism in ultra-thin Pd alloys by torsional oscillator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
AOKI Yuki  東京工業大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助教 (60514271)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords水素 / シリコン基板 / 透過 / 超薄膜 / 界面 / 吸着 / 拡散 / パラジウム / 昇温脱離 / 銀 / シリコン / 銀薄膜
Research Abstract
The technological innovation for improvement of the hydrogen storage efficiency is expected. In the viewpoint of the hydrogen absorption in the atomic level, the hydrogen molecule dissociatively adsorbs at the Pd top surface. Subsequently, the hydrogen atom diffuses into the bulk. During the diffusing process toward the bulk, the atomic hydrogen goes through the very near surface region, whose potential energy is drastically different than that of the bulk. Though this very near surface region is very narrow as 1 or 2 atom layers, every hydrogen atom stores into the bulk or releases to the vacuum via this region. Therefore, the investigation of the hydrogen adsorption or desorption mechanism at this peculiar very near surface region is a key for improvement of the hydrogen storage efficiency. This study focuses to the hydrogen adsorption or desorption mechanism at the very near surface region.