Project/Area Number |
21760027
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
HATTA Shinichiro Kyoto University, 理学研究科, 助教 (70420396)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 表面 / 表面電子状態 / スピン分解光電子分光 / 表面電気伝導 / 表面・界面物性 / 超薄膜 / スピンエレクトロニクス |
Research Abstract |
For the purpose of measuring magnetic resistance effect of surface nano-structures, a 4-point probe resistance measurement system and an electromagnet coil have been developed in an ultra-high vacuum (UHV) chamber. On the basis of the measurement on a polycrystalline Ni foil, the accuracy of the resistance measurement was evaluated to be ~0.1μΩ. Besides, the electronic structures of the surface superstructures on Ge(111) induced by adsorption of Bi and Pb were studied by angle-resolved photoelectron spectroscopy (ARPES) and spin-resolved ARPES. Large spin splittings exceeding 200meV were found for surface-state or surface-resonance bands.