Design and construction of a static electric field analysis system using Rydberg atom
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Tomoaki  Hosei University, イオンビーム工学研究所, 准教授 (80388149)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsリドベルグ原子 / 表面電場計測
Research Abstract
Rydberg atoms well known in atomic physics were employed in surface physics analysis. Especially, in order to measure a weak static electric field where measurement is difficult, an analysis system using Rydberg atom was designed and constructed. Although a static electric field is basic physics property, the measurement is very difficult since a probe itself disturbs the electric field as long as the probe is made of metal. In our system the probe doesn't disturb the electric field since the Rydberg atom as the probe is a neutral atom. Although the background electric field of 20mV/cm can be observed in current status, the further improvement of stabilization of laser, etc. remained as a next subject.