Aligned/oriented molecule-surface interactions : towards the development of new catalysts.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
HARRIES James  Japan Atomic Energy Agency, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究員 (30416383)
Research Collaborator 寺岡 有殿  日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門・量子ビーム反応制御・解析技術研究ユニット・表面反応ダイナミックス研究グループ, 主任研究員/グループリーダー
戸出 真由美  日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門・量子ビーム反応制御・解析技術研究ユニット・表面反応ダイナミックス研究グループ
吉越 彰隆  日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門・量子ビーム反応制御・解析技術研究ユニット・表面反応ダイナミックス研究グループ, 副主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsビーム応用 / 表面界面物性 / 光電子分光 / 水素貯蔵材料 / 触媒・科学プロセス / 原子・分子物理
Research Abstract
Work during this project has been towards the development of new catalysts etc. making use of reactions between aligned molecules and surfaces. The main results are the study of oxides and nitrides of Aluminium, and hydrogen storage materials such as VCrTi. A base for the study of the interaction of aligned molecules with surfaces has been formed. The detailed results are under consideration for publication.