Artificial phase separated structure of charge- and magnetic-order in oxide superlattices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Masao  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 交差相関超構造研究チーム, 基幹研究所研究員 (50525780)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords人工超格子 / ヘテロ構造 / 巨大磁気抵抗効果 / 電荷整列 / 相分離構造 / 相競合 / 外場応答性 / 酸化物薄膜 / 電荷軌道整列 / 相分離 / 磁性 / 電子相関 / 界面
Research Abstract
Artificial superlattices composed of two perovskite-type manganites with slightly different chemical compositions were fabricated by depositing each composition alternatively in a nanometer-scale. The two compositions have contrastive electronic phases, a ferromagnetic-metal and antiferromagnetic- insulator. It was revealed that the superlattices are in phase-coexisting state from transport and magnetic properties, optical spectra, and results of synchrotron x-ray diffraction. The resistivity and magnetization of the superlattice could be continuously tuned by a magnetic field or electric field as a result of the displacement of the electronic phase boundaries by the external fields.