Plasma assisted atomic layer deposition with metastable atom exposure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research Institution防衛大学校
Principal Investigator
KITAJIMA Takeshi  防衛大学校, 電気情報学群, 准教授 (50424198)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords表面・界面物性 / プラズマ加工 / 電子・電気材料
Research Abstract
Atomic layer deposition(ALD) is the powerful processing method for the formation of nano thin films with finite thickness control. Low pressure plasma is applied for ALD process to enhance the surface reaction for the reduction of the film impurities. In the paper, HfO2 film deposition from Tetrakis EthylMethyl Amino Hafnium(TEMAH) and Ar diluted O2 plasma is shown as an example. The films are analyzed by X-ray Photoelectron Spectroscopy(XPS), Atomic Force Microscopy(AFM).