Acceleration of carrier-relaxation time in QDs embedded in a photonic crystal waveguide due to the Purcell effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
OZAKI Nobuhiko  Wakayama University, システム工学部, 准教授 (30344873)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsフォトニック結晶 / 量子ドット / 超高速パルス分光 / 光非線形象 / 光非線形現象
Research Abstract
We have proposed to control a carrier relaxation time in self-assembled quantum dots (QDs) embedded in a photonic crystal waveguide (PC-WG) by using the Purcell effect. Resonance of a high photon density-of-states region in the PC-WG mode with the electron transition energy in the QD will increase the spontaneous emission rate and the carrier relaxation time can be shortened. To verify the resonance effect, QDs embedded in PC-WGs with various lattice constants were fabricated and pump-probe measurements were performed. As a result, we found that the relaxation time was shortened when the high photon DOS region resonated with the ES emission wavelength of the QD.