Localization of terahertz surface plasmons by using sub-wavelength structure.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMARU Fumiaki  Shinshu University, 理学部, 助教 (20419005)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords光学素子 / 装置 / 材料 / 表面プラズモン
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigated the excitation of the spoof surface plasmons by using sub-wavelength metallic structure. Such a spoof surface plasmons can be more localized in the vicinity of the metal surface in comparison to the conventional surface waves, indicating that the sensitivity can be increased. We also investigated the resonant sub-wavelength structure and confirmed that we can obtained the highly sensitive detection of the tiny sample.