Development of plasmonic metamaterials utilizing organic functional materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Tatsunosuke  三重大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (80452225)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords光物性 / テラヘルツ材料・素子 / プラズモニクス / 導電性高分子 / 電荷移動錯体 / メタマテリアル
Research Abstract
Conducting polymer polypyrrole and charge-transfer(CT) complex has been investigated as a candidate materials for the development of terahertz(THz) devices. From the THz time-domain spectroscopy(THz-TDS), we have verified that carrier dynamics of dedoped polypyrrole agrees well with localization modified Drude model. Microstripe line for the THz radiation was made on MEH-PPV/TNF film and THz radiation characteristics were tested using THz-TDS system, however, no signal was detected. DBTTF-TCNQ CT transfer crystal show modulation of photocurrent proportional to the applied voltage under illumination with fs lasers.