Elucidation and coherent control of excitonic states of carbon nanotubes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HIRORI Hideki  Kyoto University, 物質-細胞統合システム拠点, 助教 (00512469)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords非線形光学 / 応用光学・量子光工学 / 光源技術 / テラヘルツ/赤外材料・素子 / ナノ材料 / 光物性 / テラヘリツ / カーボンナノチューブ / 非線形分光 / 遠赤外分光 / THz分光 / 高強度テラヘルツ / 低次元半導体
Research Abstract
Aim of this study is to elucidate excitonic states of single-walled carbon nanotubes (SWNTs) and to develop coherent control technique with the excitonic states. For this purpose, (1) we established the method to generate single-cycle THz pulses with amplitudes with exceeding 1MV/cm electric field. (2) By developing a THz nonlinear spectroscopic method, we observe excitonic ionization under strong THz pulse with Stark effect and dynamical Frantz-Keldysh effect for both ZnSe and GaAs quantum wells. Furthermore, (3) we demonstrated for the first time that the number of carriers of GaAs quantum wells is enhanced 103 times more by irradiation of the THz pulse, eventually which leading a bright near-infrared luminescence. (4) For study THz response of single SWNTs, we developed the THz near-field microscope. With the developed THz spectroscopic technique we continue the experiment for the THz coherent control of excitonic states.